The Simien Amling Genealogy Pages

Simien Demouchet Sam Amling Falk Ancestors

Share Print Bookmark


Matches 1 to 100 of 102

      1 2 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1 (Research):# 2996 in "Sous cette pierre repose" Book of St. Landry Church Cemetery
Section 17 
Sam, Willie (I952)
2 (Research):4 oder 5 Kinder? 1 Kind im Krieg verloren? Falk, Marie (I6180)
3 (Research):5 Kinder Falk, Martha (I6178)
4 (Research):a mulatresse from New Orleans Taillefero, Marie Jean (I11479)
5 (Research):According to a note by Dietrich Petzold, she was killed by Russian soldiers because she wore an iron cross around her neck.

Laut einer Notiz von Dietrich Petzold, wurde sie von russischen Soldaten getötet weil sie ein eisernes Kreuz um ihren Hals trug. 
Jendrny, Karoline (I8219)
6 (Research):According to Dieter Petzold's information, Wihelmine was born on January 27, 1870 to Gottfried August Saloga, but the Taufschein shows her as being born on January 24, 1870 and I'm going with the Taufschein. Saloga, Wilhelmine Henriette (I6172)
7 (Research):According to Father Hebert's Book, he was born on April 19, 1897, but the Family Group Sheet says July 2, 1897. I'm going with the oldest day. Simien, Sydney (I7159)
8 (Research):According to Hilary Simien (her son) she died 10 month after he was born. So since he was born on February 19, 1940 that would put her death date about December 1940. Esprit, Mary (I5798)
9 (Research):According to Hogan-Landry's e-mail he was from Cuba Oliberos, Ursolo (I10886)
10 (Research):According to Paul Frank her name was Elbee. Bill Simien told me the name Albest. Simien, Elbee (I5350)
11 (Research):According to Paul Frank, his name was Linus Babineaux. Bill Simien gave me the name Louis Babineaux. Babineaux, Linus (I5357)
12 (Research):According to Tameka Susberry Alfred was born 1867, but R.E. Briscoe's notes in at Neville Briscoe Decendants - Reunion '09, Alfred Briscoe was born about 1869. Census from 1880 shows him as 11 years old, so I go with 1869 Briscoe, Alfred "Te Son" (I1010)
13 (Research):According to the 1900 Census, Cecilia was born in March 1888. Which birth year is correct? Demouchet, Marie Cecilia (I879)
14 (Research):According to the 1930 Census he should have been born about 1882 (48 years old in 1930), but the christening paper says he was born on June 4, 1885, and I believe this to be more accurate. Simien, Francois (I5797)
15 (Research):According to the 1930 Census of August Babineaux, Mack was 10 years old at the time of the census so he would have been born about 1920, which differs from the information at the Babinieaux family reunion in 2012. Babineaux, Mack (I956)
16 (Research):According to the list of John Arceneaux, Alphonse Richard was suppose to be born in 1872 but the census from 1880 puts him as 3 years old which would make the birth year about 1877, which would make it more likely, because his mother was born about 1857 (23 years old in the 1880 census) which would make her 20 years old when Alphonse was born, according to the census data, which seems right and not 15 years old if the list from John Arceneaux would be correct. Richard, Alphonse (I5900)
17 (Research):Adeline must have died before June 1, 1880 because her husband Theophile Sam is recorded as widower in the 1880 Census Prejean, Adeline (I3621)
18 (Research):Alex Paul Lee's Ancestry screenshot put Anna Lea's last name as Frilot, put I'm really not sure her maiden name is Frilot, perhaps the person who entered the name didn't know her maiden name and so he/she entered just the husband's last name as her maiden name. And then of course her maiden name could be Frilot. If anybody has the correct information please let me know. _____, Anna Lea (I12322)
19 (Research):Although the relationship between Antoine Simien (ID7047) and his parents Marcellin George Simien and Meliza Collins is not proven, the circumstances make it very likely. Antoines wife was a Collins and his mother's maidenname was also Collins. At that time marriages within the family were very common. And Antoine also had a granddaughter Marcelline Simien (the female form of Marcellin like Antoine's father). Simien, Antoine (I7047)
20 (Research):Amelee is not on the list of children of August from the Babineaux family reunion on September 1, 2012 Babineaux, Amelee (I957)
21 (Research):Anna Bell passed away on February 8, 2014 at 6:30 PM Darjean, Anna Bell (I7921)
22 (Research):Anthony Guillory puts Clarencia's death date as December 27, 1927 and her burial date as December 17, 1927, since I don't think she was buried before her death and I don't know which date is correct, I left the day off and only put the month and year in these fields. Guillory, Clarencia (I9912)
23 (Research):Anthony Guillory recorded Odom Guillory's birthday as 19 Dec 1879. But I don't believe that could be correct, since his mother's birthday is recorded as 1820, which would have made her 59 years old at the son's day of birth. It seems like Anthony got the wedding day of the brother Edmond Guillory mixed up with Odom's birt879hday. Maybe Odom's and Edmond's wedding day were both on 19 December.

Here the entry Anthony made:

16. Emmanuel Guillory, Sr. #29 b. 25 DEC 1819, m. Marie Denise
Guillory #30, b. 21 APR 1820, (daughter of Denis Guillory #40 and
Valsemin Marianne Papillon #41) d. 11 JAN «i»1910. «/i»Emmanuel died 22 SEP
1899, buried: Mallet, St. Landry, LA.
37. i Emmanuel Guillory, Jr. #16 b. 7 JAN 1840.
38. ii Adrien Guillory #285.
39. iii Joseph Vincent Guillory #286.
40. iv Dominique Guillory #287.
v Marianne Guillory #288 b. 11 OCT 1853, st. Landry Pa
LA, m. 25 OCT 1872, Terence Janis #316.
41. vi Jean Jerome Guillory #289.
vii Denise Guillory #290.
«i»viii «/i»Simon Guillory #291 m. 5 MAR 1877, in Opelousas, st.
Landry, LA, Eulalie Jean #317.
ix Edmond Guillory #292 b. 24 MAR 1856, m. 19 DEC 1879,
Mathilda Chretien #318.
x Odom Guillory #293 b. 19 DEC 1819, m. Marie Scoot #3
xi Eloise Guillory #294. 
Guillory, Odom (I9928)
24 (Research):Anthony Guillory show's in his report from Nov 17, 1996 that Marie Louise Guillory was born on May 6, 1748 and died on May 2, 1748 which obviously couldn't be, that would make her death date before the birth date. I assume she was born and died in May 1748 but don't no the dates. Guillory, Marie Louise (I9819)
25 (Research):Auf der Flucht aus Ostpreussen als Kleinkind verstorben Kischel, Lothar (I5929)
26 (Research):Birthday is not clear yet. The draft card says April 5, 1893 and the tombstone says May 5, 1893. Simien, George Sr (I5817)
27 (Research):Died 13 days after birth. Darjean, Delores Ann (I7834)
28 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I10670)
29 (Research):Family discussions reported that Jean Baptiste Sr. arrived in the United States from his native country: Canada Durosseau, Jean Baptiste Sr. (I10723)
30 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I11178)
31 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I11054)
32 (Research):Founding the Barnum & Bailey Circus
legislative sponsor of 1879 Connecticut anti-contraception law 
Barnum, Phineas Taylor (I9139)
33 (Research):Frank's parents are listed as Frank and Lorrenia Semien in the obituary of his son Joseph Johnell Simien (Semien). I have them as Francois Simien (similar to Frank) and Marie Simeonize Joe. Don't know which is correct yet. 9/13/2003 Simien, Frank "Man" (I863)
34 (Research):Frederic Provost is showing with most part of his family in two records for the 1930 Census. He might have moved during the time the census were taken. But it's likely that the second census taken on April 16, 1930 in the City of Opelousas is the more correct one. since some of the dates in the first one on Pavy Road don't make sense.Maybe they were given by some neighbors who didn't know better. Provost, Frederic (I1315)
35 (Research):From 5 December 1922 on his title was King George V of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, after ratification of the Irish Free State Constitution Act, which seperated the main part of Ireland from the United Kingdom and only left the Northern Part of Ireland in the United Kingdom after the Northern Ireland population voted for staying with Great Britain. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, King George V of the (I1634)
36 (Research):Geburtsort laut Geburtsurkunde war Jesziorowsken, der später in Seehausen umbenannt wurde. Es gab übrigens zwei Ort mit dem Namen: Jesziorowsken

«b»Information von«/b»
Jesziorowsken ist ein deutscher Ortsname:

Jesziorowsken, 1927 bis 1945 Seehausen, Kreis Angerburg, Ostpreußen, seit 1945: Jeziorowskie (Kruklanki), Dorf im Powiat Gizycki, Woiwodschaft Ermland-Masuren, Polen

Jesziorowsken, 1926 bis 1945 Seedorf, Kreis Lyck, Ostpreußen, seit 1945: Jeziorowskie (Stare Juchy), Dorf im Powiat Elcki, Woiwodschaft Ermland-Masuren, Polen

9. Januar 2020 
Schedlinski, Gustav (I3258)
37 (Research):Gustav Karau recorded Amalie's maiden name as Gosran, but according to the marriage certificate issued in 1941 her maiden name was Saffran, and before she married Michael Amling she was married to a "Mikowski" who had died, and that she was 28 years old when she married Michael Amling, Saffran, Amalie (I4650)
38 (Research):Gustav Karau schreibt in seinem Bericht, dass Helene am 26. Dezember 1963 in Arholzen gestorben ist, während Ariane Kischel in ihrer e-mail vom November 2005 den Sterbetag als 26. Dezember 1962 und den Sterbeort als Stadtoldenorf angibt. Amling, Helene Antonie (I4618)
39 (Research):He might have been Etha Demouchet Simien's boyfriend Jordan, Carlton (I10580)
40 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I1820)
41 (Research):His mother Bertha Goudeaux Simien died when he was about a year old Simien, Peter Joseph Sr (I9237)
42 (Research):His obituary mentions a sister named Amelia Henry, but I'm not sure if she is a daughter of his father or his stepfather, so I left her out for right now. Briscoe, Melvin J. (I1512)
43 (Research):

Wikipedia article about Maria Theresa of Austria 
Austria, Maria Theresia of (I2536)
44 (Research):

Wikipedia article about Elisabeth of Hesse 
Rhine, Elisaveta Feodorovna Of Hesse & By (I2603)
45 (Research):I assume her last name is Jolivette, because the obituary for Madeline Colomb, her daughter, names Abel Jolivette as Madeline's grandfather. Jolivette, Emily "Bee" (I1313)
46 (Research):I didn't add the children mentioned in the obituary, because I don't know which mother to assign to the children. Babineaux, John Clifton (I1454)
47 (Research):I didn't put all his family members in yet, because I don't know how they are related to us. Once we can establish that, the details can be read in the scanned obituary - see the source for Irvin's name. Simien, Irvin J. (I5857)
48 (Research):I don't know if Alexandre is a man or a woman. Anthony Guillory has in his report husband and wife as Alexandre, and so I can't tell who is who. I would like some more information. Allain, Alexandre (I9867)
49 (Research):I don't know if Alexandre is a man or a woman. Anthony Guillory has in his report husband and wife as Alexandre, and so I can't tell who is who. I would like some more information. Renin, Alexandre (I9868)
50 (Research):I don't know where I got the information from that Larry Blalock was born in Juliette, Georgia, USA. But it definetly is wrong because the California Birth Index shows him as born in San Francisco, California, USA Blalock, Larry (I8546)
51 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I9408)
52 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I9410)
53 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I9409)
54 (Research):In an email rodney sam says that Adam White's nice married Garfield Sam's, a brother of Rose Noisa Lewsi Sam which was the sister of Cecilia Lewis, Adam White's wife. White, Adam (I11688)
55 (Research):In Anthony Guillory's report some of the information is cut off at the right margin. And so Elina's last name is cut off, it just shows "Ver" so I don't know the whole last name. Ver???, Elina (I9847)
56 (Research):In dem Nachruf wird Charlotte's Nachname als Oschellewski angegeben. Gustav Karau in seinen Aufzeichnungen (ungefähr auf Seite 64) gab ihren Nachneamen mit Olschewski an. Ich bin mir nicht sicher welcher Name der richtige ist, aber eine Suche in Google gibt über 300.000 Seiten mit Olschewski an und keine mit Oschellewski. So nehme ich an, daß Olschewski richtig ist, bis ich eine Urkunde sehe, oder anderweitig eine Bestätigung habe, daß Olschewski falsch ist. Olschewski, Charlotte (I51)
57 (Research):In Father Hebert's book Alphonse's father was noted as "Sonnier"
(SIMIEN, Alphonse (Jean Baptiste SONNIER) m. 22 Jan. 1867 Adeline COLLINS (Opel. Ch.: v. D, #254))
But that's not very likely, Probably a reading error by the transcriber. Very like is Jean Baptiste Simien the father, who was married to Marie Louise Lede. 
Simien, Alphonse (I11299)
58 (Research):In the Clarion Newspaper his death was dated Sunday, March 12, 1927, but that day would have been a Saturday, So I'm not sure if the death date was March 12, 1927 or March 13, 1927. Simien, Vincent (I11101)
59 (Research):Kinderlos, im alter von 84 Jahren im Altersheim in Soltau verstorben. Falk, Auguste (I6176)
60 (Research):Louis didn't show up in the 1910 Census, so he most likely died before 1910 Simien, Louis (I7896)
61 (Research):Mary Martin gave as her her birthyear 1923 but that can't be, then her father would have been 11 years old when she was born. So I left the birthyear open until I can verify it. Martin, Mary (I4073)
62 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I10172)
63 (Research):Most of her children in the 1900 census the birth year are shown 2 years younger than other sources suggest. Which birth years are correct?? Latiolait, Marie (I872)
64 (Research):Most of his children in the 1900 census the birth year are shown 2 years younger than other sources suggest. Which birth years are correct??

According to the death certificate he was 66 years old when he died in 1924. That would make him being born in 1857, but according to the 1900 Census he was born October 1860.

I'm using 1860 as his birthday until I have other information, since I think Laurent gave the Census taker his birthday, while the dates for the death certificate were given by his brother. 
Demouchet, Laurent (I871)
65 (Research):Nach der Geburtsurkunde von Gottliebe Falk war der Nachname nicht Kraska sondern Krause. Einige Dokumente bezeichnen sie als Krause und andere als Kraska. Ich nehme an, dass Krause und Kraska derselbe Name in Deutsch und Polisch ist. Kann jemand das bestätigen?
Kraska, Gottliebe (I1334)
66 (Research):No children in first and second marriage Falk, Ida (I6182)
67 (Research):On his year of birth is noted as 1798 and not 1791 as the other source says. Barnum, Ebenezer (I5678)
68 (Research):On one family group sheet Shirley Simien put Louisiana's birth year as 1885 and on another as 1895. The year 1895 is more likely, otherwise Lousiana would have been born when her father was 12 years old. Simien, Marie Louisiana (I7809)
69 (Research):One Family Group Sheet on shows as birthyear 1897 and one as 1896, I'm not sure which is correct. Rossyion, Anna Marie (I11009)
70 (Research):Passed away on May 28, 1990 at 7:15 PM Darjean, Wallace (I1038)
71 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I11463)
72 (Research):ROUGEAU, Caliste (Jean Baptiste ROUSEAU & Isabel LEDEE) b. 22 July 1793, bt. Sunday, 4 May 1794 supplied ceremony for baptism which was previously performed at home. Spons: Paul LEDEE & Adelaide LEDOUX. Fr. Pedro de ZAMORA (Opel. Ch.: v.1-A, p.117) Rougeau, Caliste (I11745)
73 (Research):Several family trees about the Simiens say the name of Antoine Simien's father was Adam Joseph Saemann, but that seems a little stretched, because in his first will Antoine names his parents Etienne Simien and Marie Grenier. deSimiane, Etienne (I194)
74 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I11481)
75 (Research):Tameka shows this child as Augustin (a son) but so far as we know it was a daughter. Sam, Augustine Alicia Marie (I3568)
76 (Research):The 1900 census is giving her birthyear as 1886, but puts the age correctly as 23 years. 1886 couldn't be correct, since she would have been only 8 years old when her first son was born. Darjean, Rose (I1015)
77 (Research):The 1900 census is giving his birthyear as 1888 but the other census would give it as 1898 which is probably correct, since they usually put the children is age order and the other son Telefore is shown before Rudolph as born in 1897. Babineaux, Rudolph (I1492)
78 (Research):The 1900 Census show's her as male and as birth year 1889. Demouchet, Laurence (I877)
79 (Research):The 1900 census show's her birth year as 1893 and not 1891. Which is correct?? Demouchet, Ophelia "Pete" (I939)
80 (Research):The 1900 Census shows her as being born in April 1839 that would make her 49 years old when her last child was born.
Tameka said that Josephine was 82 years old when she died in 1928, which would make her born in about 1846. Still trying to verify which birhtday could be the correct one. 
Aker, Josephine "Big Mom Mom" (I1002)
81 (Research):The 1900 census shows his birth year as 1891 and not 1889. Which is correct?? Demouchet, Galbert (I65)
82 (Research):The 1920 and 1930 census show Arthur as born about 1897 (23 and 33 years old). But the 1900 census shows him as born Aug 1895. I would assume that the latter would be correct, since that census was closer to the birthday. Monday, Arthur Sr (I8722)
83 (Research):The Thibodeaux Family Sheet puts Anna A. Chaisson's birthday as 1774 but that can't be, because her husbands birthday is recorded as 1676 and the son as 1724 so we assume her birthday is really in 1674 Chaisson, Anna A. (I11317)
84 (Research):There are two spellings of the given name known: Ulysses and Ullysee. I use the more common spelling as the default name. Simien, Ulysses (I5336)
85 (Research):There is a discrepancy for the birth year between the 1900 Census (1892) and the Page 4 in the Outline Report (1893). Any clarification would be appreciated. Briscoe, Joseph Lawrence (I861)
86 (Research):There seems to be a discrepancy about who was Jean Baptiste's parents. In the book "Creoles of Color in the Bayou Country his parents was mentioned as:
1. his father: Francois Cheval from the Parish of St. Charles
2. his mother: Marie Anne Meullon, negresse libre.

I guess they were not married so Jean Baptiste would have gotten is mother's maiden name as his last name. Until I have more documents I leave it as I have it.
Meuillon, Jean Baptiste (I4815)
87 (Research):This Ben Armas Guilbeau is not the Dr. "Ben" Guilbeau born in Sep. 3, 1860. Dr. Guilbeau would have been too young to be Elma's father.

Guilbeau, Valery (I1004)
88 (Research):We are really not sure which children belong to which wife. Any information would be appreciated. There might be a third wife involved. Darjean, Edwin (I1036)
89 (Research):«b»According to the Estate No. 97 Joseph Prevost, August, 24, 1811 his daughter Marie Joseph Prevost was married to George Simien. but according to Cheryl Bihm Myers book: Washington, LA a Steamboat Town (page 70) Marie Josephe Provost's parents were Jean Baptiste Prevost and Genevieve Sedilloi (Sedilot), I'm going with the information from Estate unless I'll get other more convincing information.

Provost, Marie Josephe (I209)
90 (Research):«b»I know some of the grandchildren are missing and some the names might be wrong. Any corrections or additions would be very much appreciated.«/b» Linton, "Sister" Leona (I6557)
91 (Research):«b»So far as I know, John Floyd was born in 1950 and not 1949, because 1949 would have made him born only about 6 months after his brother Leo - note by Juergen Amling,«/b» Demouchet, John Floyd (I143)
92 (Research):«b»There is a real problem with interpeting the marriage information for«i» Marie Carmelite Prevost«/i» (#207) and «i»Louis Simien«/i» (#7056). According to the SWL in Father Hebert's Book Volume 33 Page 288 the groom in the wedding on December 11, 1827 was «i»Louis Simien«/i» and his parents were «i»Antoine Simien & Marie Magdalene«/i», which would be our «i»Antoine de Simiane«/i» (born December 8, 1753) and «i»Marie Magdalene Lemelle«/i» (also known as Esprite).
But the 1860 Census Shows at the head of the houshold a «i»Louis Simien«/i» age 48 which would make him as born in about 1811/1812 so that would be «i»Louis Simien«/i», the son of «i»Antoine Simien«/i» (#6568) (born 1786) which in turn was the stepson of «i»Antoine de Simiane«/i». We'll try to get the original copy of the marriage entry in the volume 2, page 74 of Opelousas St. Landry Church.«/b» 
Prevost, Marie Carmelite (I207)
93 (Research):«b»«/b» Amling, Margarete Gertrud (I13)
94 (Research):«b»«/b» Amling, Marta Auguste (I19)
95 (Research):«b»«/b» Amling, Erich Kurt (I17)
96 (Research):«b»«i» Simien, Francois Panteleon (I198)
97 (Research):«b»«i» Isabel is more likely the correct spelling for a male. The 1870 census shows him with the name Elisabel and the 1860 census even shows him as Elisabeth as a female. And the 1860 census shows him as age 10 and the 1870 census as age 20 so I put the estimated birth year as 1850 until otherwise documented.ccording to the Census from 1910 his name was Isabel and not Isabelle like Anthony Guillory has in his information.«/b»«/i» Simien, Isabel Ethadell (I271)
98 (Research):«b»«i»According to the 1860 census she should have been born about 1805 but the estate settlement for Joseph Provost (Prevost) puts her at 19 years old in 1820. So it's most likely that she was born about 1801.«/b»«/i» Provost, Marguerite (I201)
99 (Research):«b»«i»Birthyear just estimated from marriage day in 1839«/b»«/i» Lede, Sidalise (I3126)
100 (Research):«b»«i»It's assumed that this is the stepson of Antoine DeSimiane, because the younger Antoine was never described in the will of October 25,1791 as a son, but as a little boy. Antoine was mentioned in the will of October 25, 1791 as being 5 years old but he was not mentioned in the will of September 4, 1800. In several family trees there is an Antoine Simien (his father suppose to be Antoine Simien=our Antoine DeSimiane) mentioned who married a Marie Euphorsine Decuir (entry in Father Hebert's book: Antoine neg. lib. (Marie, neg. lib) married 13 May 1806 FROSINE, grife lib. (Opel. Church: volume 1, BR, page 202). We assume this the same person #6568.«/b»«/i» Simien, Antoine (I6568)

      1 2 Next»